Privacy Policy

Automox provides cloud-based cyber hygiene and patch management solutions that help enterprises streamline endpoint protection and minimize cyber threats across all devices. Automox Inc. (“Automox”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Notice to describe to you our practices regarding the personal data we collect when you use our website, register to attend an event, or purchase our services.

The data that we process on behalf of your organization when providing our service is processed under the terms of our Master Services Agreement, and not as described in this Privacy Notice.

Why We Collect Your Data

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Automox relies on numerous lawful purposes described in the following Privacy Notice, including:

  • To provide a service requested by you, such as when you request a whitepaper or register to attend a webinar
  • To fulfill or perform a contract we enter with you, or an organization you work for, such as when you purchase our services
  • Where you have given your consent, which you may revoke at any time, to process your personal data for a specific purpose, such as subscribing to receive an email from us about our company's products and services
  • When we have a legal obligation, or the processing is in the public interest or furtherance of a vital interest
  • The processing is necessary to further our legitimate interests, such as the improvement of our products or services, securing our systems, and protecting against fraud

How We Use Your Data

Marketing, Events and Promotions

  • Enables delivery of information about our products, services, and promotions, including advertising
  • Streamlines registration for webinars, events and conferences
  • Continuously improves the operation of our websites and tracks the effectiveness of marketing campaigns
  • Helps administer contests, promotions, surveys and focus groups

Security and Compliance

  • Enable us to meet our corporate reporting, compliance and fiduciary obligations
  • Helps protect the security and integrity of our products, services and data
  • Aids in the prevention of fraudulent transactions, protects our intellectual property and other assets

Product Improvement

  • Aids in providing our customers with the trial, purchase and delivery of our products and services
  • Continuously improves the performance and optimizes the utilization of our products and services
  • Helps provide customer support the ability to respond to requests, questions and comments easily
  • Enables us to analyze your use of our products and services to drive future improvements
  • Enables management of our sales and marketing activities, and measures corporate performance

When Do We Collect Your Data

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us

We collect information to deliver the services you request and to help improve your online experience. While you interact as a visitor or user of our sites and services we may ask for, or you may volunteer, certain personal information, such as:

  • Account or Profile Data. Name, email, mailing address, phone number, user name, login credentials.
  • Business Contact Information
  • Purchase and Payment Details
  • Verification Information. We may request information from you in order to prevent fraud, verify your identity in order to respond to a request and to recognize you as a returning visitor.

Visiting Our Website

We collect information about the device and browser you use when visiting our websites, including information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device, your preferred language, the type of device you use, the device operating system, and browser type.

We derive the approximate geographic location, such as country, based upon the IP address of the device used when visiting our website to analyze traffic and improve our site. You may disable the collection and use of your location data through a browser-, operating system- or device-level settings.

We collect information about how you browse our website, including the address of referring websites, the pages you visit, and the path you take through our websites.

Our websites allow you to share information on your social media choices, such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. These features are usually recognizable by their third-party logo. They may collect your IP address on the page you are visiting on our site and set a cookie to enable the feature to work correctly when you use this functionality.

We use cookies and related technologies to collect information about the use of our websites to determine the effectiveness of content or the email messages you've subscribed to.

Click here to view the Automox cookie policy

Requesting Information or Registering for An Event

You can change or alter how your device handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings, however, it may limit your use of certain features on our website.

If you prefer this information used not to be used for targeted advertising, you may opt-out by visiting:

Please keep in mind that although you may opt out of targeted advertising, you will continue to see advertisements, however, these advertisements may not be as relevant to you as targeted advertisements. For further information on privacy related to events and webinars, please see our Privacy notice for Events & Webinars.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You have choices regarding your access, and our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. If you would like to review, correct, or update your personal information contact us at privacy@automox.com with your instructions.

Please visit our subscription center for opt/in and opt/out mechanism here

Sharing with Third Parties

We only share personal information in ways that we tell you about. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties and we do not share personal information with third parties that are not owned by us or under our control or direction except as described in this Policy.

Service providers. We share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Required by law. If we are required to disclose personal information as part of a legal process, we will take commercially reasonable steps to inform you as part of that process. We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by government authorities, including requests from national security agencies or law enforcement.

Safety, fraud prevention, government requests, and protection of our rights are all reasons where we may share personal information where we believe in good faith it is necessary.

Mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, or asset sales but only if the acquiring organization agrees to this Policy's protections.

Purchasing Our Products and Our Payment Card Providers

When purchasing Automox products and related offerings from us, we ensure that only PCI/DSS compliant services are provided by third-parties to process payments. Automox does not store or maintain access to any payment card information.

Our payment services provider Stripe, is based in the United States, and processes your subscriptions on product purchases.

Security

Automox is committed to protecting your personal data from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. We use various security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. We require you to enter a password to access your account information and not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people.

Further security measures:

  • Encryption & Key Management
  • Support & Maintenance
  • Incident Response & Notification
  • Security & Privacy Awareness
  • Risk Management (Privacy & Security)
  • Access Control Program/User Access Management
  • Password Management & Authentication
  • Asset Management, Configuration & Security
  • Remote & Cloud Security Access
  • Threat, Vulnerability Management & Security Testing
  • Logging & Monitoring
  • Change Management
  • Secure Development
  • Network Security
  • Third-Party Security Assurance
  • Oversight & Audit

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We keep your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the services to you; (ii) as required by a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) as advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard of applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations). Screen reader support enabled.

International Transfer of Personal Information

To facilitate our operations, we may transfer, store and process your personal information in jurisdictions other than where you live, including in the United States. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. For instance, if you are a European Economic Area (EEA) data subject and your personal information is shared with our affiliates, partners, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf outside of the EEA, then it is done so pursuant to necessary means to ensure an adequate level of protection. This may be:

  • Adequacy decision of the European Commission confirming an adequate level of data protection in the respective non-EEA country per GDPR Art. 45
  • Agreement on the basis of approved EU standard contractual clauses per GDPR Art. 46. For more information, see here.
  • Derogations and safeguards per GDPR Art. 49

Upon request by contacting us as described in this Privacy Notice, we will provide you with further information on the means of ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice and its effective date to reflect changes to our data governance practices. If we propose to make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. We reserve the right to amend this policy and to notify updates of this policy with applicable entities or data subjects.

Marketing Preferences

You may sign-up to receive marketing-related emails from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this content, you may update your marketing preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you or at your member profile on our website or by contacting us at privacy@automox.com. The Data Subjects have the right to manage their own marketing preferences by visiting our opt in/opt out marketing preference page here

Your Rights

You have certain rights concerning the information we process about you. You have the following rights in particular:

  • You have the right to withdraw consent when you have previously consented to process your information.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • You have the right to learn if we are processing the information, obtain disclosure about certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the processing.
  • You have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and request that it be updated or corrected.
  • You have the right, under certain conditions, to restrict the processing of your data, in which case we will not process your data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • You have the right, under certain conditions, to request that we erase your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to receive your information in a structured format.
  • This condition applies if your information is processed using automated means and the processing is based on your permission, a contract in which you are a party, or pre-contractual duties.

How to Make Use of Your Rights

Requests to exercise your rights should be sent to Automox, using the contact information provided in this document. Please keep in mind that we may request that you prove your identity before responding to such requests depending on your jurisdiction and the location of where you reside. Your request must include enough information for us to verify that you are the person you claim to be or that you are the authorized representative of that person.

You must give us enough information to comprehend properly and reply to your request. We will not react to your request or furnish you with Personal Information unless we first validate your identity or authorization to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information pertains to you.

To make a fast and prompt request submit this form here to start your Data Subject Access Rights request or contact privacy@automox.com for general locations; for California and Europe, please use the conditions below.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Data Privacy Rights request under CCPA (California)

In addition to the rights described in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined by the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use have the right to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing purposes. If appropriate, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of the businesses with whom we provided such personal information in the previous calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year).

Please contact us if you require this information. To start a request regarding your data rights in California, please submit this form.

Information for California Residents

Sale of Personal Information

We have not sold the personal information of CA residents in the preceding twelve months.

If you do not want us to sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration, please visit our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page here, or email us at privacy@automox.com.

Data Privacy Rights Request under GDPR (Europe)

If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have specific data protection rights, and Automox will make reasonable efforts to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. Please contact us if you want to know what Personal Information we have on file for you and if you want it removed from our systems under GDPR.

Please submit this form if you are a resident or data belongs to the European economic area.

Contacting Automox and Reporting Violations

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address or email:

Automox Inc.
4845 Pearl East Circle, Suite 118
PMB 80340
Boulder, CO 80301, USA
privacy@automox.com

Last Updated: March 30, 2022